Clyde Snow
[…] Employer:  Is that the Mormon Mafia guy?  You’re fired.

Me:  I can’t stand Hillary Clinton, I’m voting for Libertarian Gary Johnson.  Employer:  You’re not fired, but you’re demoted and suspended without pay for a week.      

Is it lawful for Utah employers to terminate or demote employees based on the expression of political beliefs or opinions?  Can employers take adverse action against employees for voting for a particular party or candidate?  Under the Utah Antidiscrimination Act of 1965, found at Utah Code Annotated, Title 34A Chapter 5, and in particular Section 112, employees have the right to express political convictions outside the workplace without fear of retaliation from employers.  More specifically, 

“[A]n employer may not discharge, demote, terminate, or refuse to hire any person, or retaliate against, harass, or discriminate in matters of compensation or in terms, privileges, and conditions of employment against any person otherwise qualified, for lawful expression or expressive activity outside of the workplace regarding the person’s . . . political convictions . . . unless the expression or expressive activity is in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.”    

Id.  While Section 112 only prohibits employers from taking action against employees for expressing political views outside of the workplace, employers should be cautious in reacting adversely to political expressions that the employer believes occurred inside the workplace.