Recently, in Scholzen v. Scholzen Prod. Co., No. 4:20-CV-00019-DN-PK, 2020 WL 7630801 (D. Utah Dec. 22, 2020), the U.S. District Court for the District of Utah held that for UPWA claims filed in court, a three-year limitations period applies. The court reasoned, “A personal wage claim would appear to be an action afforded ‘for a liability created by the statutes of this state,’ for which the three-year statute of limitations is applicable.” Id. at *6. The court cited to Utah Code § 78B-2-305, which states, “An action may be brought within three years . . . for a liability created by the statutes of this state, . . . except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by the statutes of this state.”
Because Scholzen is an unpublished interpretation of a state statute by a federal court, it may not be last word on the issue. But it is helpful for employers and employees to have some guidance on what has previously been an entirely open question.